OSHA HAZWOPER Letter Of Interpretation

Tue, 10/29/2019 - 10:14

In the Biohazard Mitigation Industry, there are many conflicting points of view regarding thetraining and certification of those in the industry; therefore, on January 14, 2019, a letter went out to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) asking for clarification. Does OSHA require employers to train employees who perform biohazard remediation according to the training requirements in 1910.120 HAZWOPER Standard? (Occupational Safety and Health Administration [OSHA], 2019)In researching this question, one Letter of Interpretation regarding the biohazard industrydated May 22, 2007, can be found. OSHA responded to a letter written by Mr. Dave Middleton in regards to the application of OSHA’s Bloodborne Pathogens Standard to contractors where a clean-up of blood is conducted following an accident. OSHA's response was what you would expect. They wrote “Yes, the Bloodborne Pathogens Standard would apply to the cleanup work done by your employees. 29 CFR 1910.1030(b) defines "occupational exposure" as "reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials [OPIM] that may result from the performance of an employee's duties."(OSHA, 2007)Read More: https://www.americanbiorecovery.org/news/471271/OSHA-HAZWOPER-Letter-Of-Interpretation.htm