About IHMM

Honorary Designations

The Institute recognizes those Certified Hazardous Materials Managers who have made outstanding contributions to the field of hazardous materials management and/or to the credential by conferring the following honorary designations.

Distinguished Diplomates

The Distinguished Diplomate designation is awarded only to Fellows of the Institute who have contributed noticeably and substantively to the field of hazardous materials management or to the credentials.

1999

Harold M. Gordon

2009

Elizabeth R. Pfeiffer

2000

John H. Frick

2014

Rampur S. Viswanath

2001

Edward J. Baier Kenneth L. Manchen

2016

Robert A. West

2004

David H. BenshoofPeter R. Spinney

 

Fellows of the Institute

Fellows of the Institute are highly qualified individuals who have made significant contributions to the profession of hazard­ous materials management.
IHMM accepts Fellows nominations throughout the year.

1995

Edward J. Baier
David H. Benshoof
Gary A. Breg
Thomas F. Dalton*
John H. Frick
Gary F. Lindgren
Ronald Lubcher
Kenneth L. Manchen
John J. McCambridge
Glenn A. Miller
Jeffery Perl
Andrea P. Schuessler
Deborah K. Shaver

1996

Elise E. Allen-Frankenfield
Peter R. Spinney
Albert H. Arnofsky
Keith H. Eggert
W. Joseph Hoenscheid

1998

E.S. (Jack) Jackson, Jr.
Elizabeth R. Pfeiffer
Wilson M. Powell
Steven C. Sawyer
Michael H. Ziskin

2000

L. Charley Kubler
Thomas G. Neltner

2001

Charles M. Bessey
Cynthia L. Savage

2002

Alan A. Eckmyre
Harry S. Kemp
Robert A. West

2003

John H. Bridges
Michael J. Mandracchia
William (Smiley) McMillan

2004

Mark T. Baumgardner
Adriane P. Borgias
Doye B. Cox
Lauraine A. Segna
Paul W. Studebaker

2006

Rampur S. Viswanath
H. Thomas Brown*
Richard T. Cartwright
Joseph C. Chandler

2007

Kendra G. Schroer
Michelle A. Toelkes
2008
Zvi Blank
Allison A. King
James Ortiz

2009

George W. Campbell
Denny L. Carlson
Pete Cook*
John J. Egan
Raymond C. Davis
Mary C. DeVany
Jack E. Leonard
Scott W. McCone
Laureen A. McMurray
Cheryl L. Polios
Gary D. Robinson
Robin K. Spencer
Raymond J. Tessier
Barry R. Weissman
Catherine B. Werner

2010

Daniel Levine

2011

Herbert F. Mausser

2012

James M. Harless

2013

Diana L. Lundelius
Ronald P. Wilkins

2015

Christopher M. Cutler 

2016

Karen M. Goryl 
Robert P. Wachsmuth

Deceased